A.C.T. STAFF

A.C.T. STAFF

Carey Perloff

Artistic Director

Peter Pastreich

Executive Director

Melissa Smith

Conservatory Director

Don-Scott Cooper

General Manager

James Haire, Producing Director Emeritus

ARTISTIC
Andy Donald, Associate Artistic Director
Michael Paller, Dramaturg
Janet Foster, Director of Casting & Artistic Associate
Allie Moss, Artistic Administrator
Ken Savage, Assistant Producer
Jessica Katz, Artistic Fellow

Resident Artists
Anthony Fusco, Nick Gabriel, Domenique Lozano, Craig Slaight

Associate Artists
Marco Barricelli, Olympia Dukakis, Giles Havergal, Bill Irwin, Steven Anthony Jones, Andrew Polk, Tom Stoppard, Gregory Wallace, Timberlake Wertenbaker

Playwrights
Annie Baker; Mike Bartlett; David Byrne; Jean-Claude Carriére, Peter Brook, and Marie-Hélène Estienne; Robert Lepage; Carey Perloff and Paul Walsh; Ursula Rani Sarma; Tom Stoppard

Directors
Peter Brook and Marie-Hélène Estienne; Robert Lepage; Domenique Lozano; David Muse; Carey Perloff; Ken Rus
Schmoll; Alex Timbers

Choreographers
Val Caniparoli, Annie-B Parson

Composers/Orchestrators
Mark Bennett; David Byrne, Fatboy Slim, Tom Gandey, and J Pardo; David Coulter; Karl Lundeberg; Nick Perloff-Giles and Brendan Aanes

Musical Directors
Daniel Feyer

Designers
John Arnone, Andrew Boyce, Marsha Ginsberg, Ken MacDonald, Daniel Ostling, Scenic
Jessie Amoroso, Beaver Bauer, Linda Cho, Alex Jaeger, Jennifer Moeller, Costumes
Lap Chi Chu, Russell Champa, Robert Hand, Nancy Schertler, Robert Wierzel, Lighting
Brendan Aanes, Mark Bennett, Jake Rodriguez, Sound

Coaches
Nancy Benjamin, Lisa Anne Porter, Voice, Text, and Dialect
Jeffrey Crockett, Voice and Text
Stephen Buescher, Movement
Jonathan Rider, Danielle O’Dea, Fights
Daniel Feyer, Music

PRODUCTION
Audrey Hoo, Production Manager
Robert Hand, Associate Production Manager
Michelle Symons, Assistant Production Manager
Walter Ryon, Conservatory Production Manager
Haley Miller, Conservatory Design & Production Coordinator
Maeve Morgan, Conservatory Design & Production Coordinator
Marlena Schwartz, Production Fellow

Stage Management
Elisa Guthertz, Head Stage Manager
Megan Q. Sada, Karen Szpaller, Stage Managers
Christina Larson, Megan McClintock, Leslie M. Radin, Assistant Stage Managers
Hal Day, Production Assistant
Dani Bae, Joelle Hagen, Charlotte Morrill, Stage Management Fellows

Prop Shop
Ryan L. Parham, Supervisor
Abo Greenwald, Assistant

Costume Shop

Jessie Amoroso, Costume Director
Callie Floor, Rentals Manager
Keely Weiman, Build Manager/Draper
Jef Valentine, Inventory Manager
Maria Montoya, Head Stitcher
Kelly Koehn, Accessories & Crafts Artisan
Chanterelle Grover, First Hand
Megan LaFleur, Costume Administrator
Victoria Mortimer, Alexandra Shier Perry, Costume Fellows

Wig Shop
Lindsay Saier, Wig Master
Melissa Kallstrom, Wig Supervisor

Stage Staff
The Geary:
Miguel Ongpin, Head Carpenter
Suzanna Bailey, Head Sound
Mark Pugh, Head Properties
Daniel Swalec, Head Electrician
Colin Wade, Flyman
Mary Montijo, Wardrobe Supervisor
Diane Cornelius, Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
Colin Wade, Flyman
Joe Nelson, Stage Door Monitor
The Strand:
Patsy McCormack, Master Technician
Sarah Jacquez, Sound Engineer
John Abele, Head Carpenter

ADMINISTRATION
Denys Baker, Administrative Project Manager
Coralyn Bond, Executive Assistant & Board Liaison
Nancy Mims, Interim Director of Human Resources
Kaitelyn Kelly, Benefits Administrator
Amy Hand, Associate General Manager
Amy Dalba, Company Manager
Joseph Reyes, General Management Fellow

FINANCE

Jason Seifer, Director of Finance & Operations
Sharon Boyce, Matt Jones, Linda Lauter, Finance Associates

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Thomas Morgan, Director
Joone Pajar, Network Administrator

OPERATIONS
Jamie McGraw, Associate Manager, Facilities Operation & Security
Jeffrey Warren, Assistant Facilities Manager
Santiago Hutchins, Facilities Crew
Curtis Carr, Jr., Victor Newman, Jesse Nightchase, Security
Jaime Morales, Geary Cleaning Foreman
Jamal Alsaidi, Jeaneth Alvarado, Lidia Godinez, Geary Cleaning Crew

DEVELOPMENT
Luz Perez, Director of Special Events
Helen Rigby, Director of Legacy Giving
Bethany Herron, Associate Director of Development, Institutional Partnerships
Tiffany Redmon, Associate Director of Development, Individual Giving
Rose Oser, Grant Writer
Peter Macfarlane, Development Associate
Sarah Armstrong, Major Gifts and Corporate Associate
Stephanie Swide, Individual Giving Associate
Renée Gholikely, Special Events Assistant
Julia Ludwig, Special Events Fellow
Madelene Tetsch, Development Fellow

MARKETING & PUBLIC RELATIONS
Christine Miller, Associate Director of Marketing
Brad Amorosino, Senior Graphic Designer
Simone Finney, Digital Content Manager
Simon Hodgson, Publications Manager
Kevin Kopjak/Charles Zukow Associates, Public Relations Counsel
Ashley Gennarelli, Marketing Associate
Sara Morales, Graphic Designer
Thomas Moore, Visual Designer
Shannon Stockwell, Publications Associate
Emilianne Lewis, Marketing Fellow
Karen Loccisano, Graphic Design Fellow
Elspeth Sweatman, Publications Fellow

TICKET SERVICES
Mark C. Peters, Subscriptions Manager
David Engelmann, Head Treasurer
Gillian Eichenberger, Head Clerk
Scott Tignor, Stephanie Arora, Subscriptions Coordinators
Andy Alabran, Hillary Bray, Peter Davey, Elizabeth Halperin, Alex Mechanic, Johnny Moreno, Treasurers

FRONT OF HOUSE
Randy Collins, Theater Manager
Cara Chrisman, Assistant House Manager
Leontyne Mbele-Mbong, Associate House Manager
Oliver Sutton, Security
Susan Allen, Rodney Anderson, Danica Burt, Margaret Cahill, Jose Camello, Anthony Cantello, Barbara Casey, Kathy Dere, Sarah Doherty, Larry Emms, Doris Flamm, Robert French, Gabriella Gonzales, Tyler Gonzales, Lee Jewel, Kristen Jones, Blue Kesler, Ryszard Koprowski, Sharon Lee, Leontyne Mbele-Mbong, Sam Mesinger, Kathy Napoleone, Genevieve Pabon, Brandie Pilapil, Tuesday Ray, Steven Salzman, Michael Sousa, Melissa Stern, Lorraine Williams, Ushers
Forrest Choy, Jake Freeman, Anthony Hernandez, Brooke Jensen, William McCall, Finona McGovern, Susan Monson, Kareema Richmond, Tracey Sylvester, Leonard Thomas, Cevie Toure, Bartenders

Strand Cafe
Rafael Monge, Cafe Manager
LaRina Hazel, Raj Paul Pannu, Baristas

EDUCATION & COMMUNITY PROGRAMS
Elizabeth Brodersen, Director of Education & Community Programs
Tyrone Davis, Community Artistic Director
Jasmin Hoo, Curriculum and Training Specialist
Vincent Amelio, School and Community Programs Coordinator
Elizabeth Halperin, Student Matinees
Stephanie Wilborn, Education Fellow
Joseph Givens, David McKneely, Raven Sisco, Apprentices

CONSERVATORY
Nick Gabriel, Director of Studio A.C.T.
Christopher Herold, Director of Summer Training Congress
Jack Sharrar, PhD, Director of Academic Affairs
Jerry Lopez, Director of Financial Aid
Dan Kolodny, Manager, Conservatory Operations & Professional Development Training
Emily Hanna, Conservatory Associate, Young Conservatory & Studio A.C.T.
Matt Jones, Bursar/Payroll Administrator
Lena Mier, Marcella Toronto, Conservatory Fellows

Master of Fine Arts Program Core Faculty
Nancy Benjamin, Co-Head of Voice and Dialects, Director
Stephen Buescher, Head of Movement, Director
Jeffrey Crockett, Head of Voice
Domenique Lozano, Acting, Director
Michael Paller, Director of Humanities
Lisa Anne Porter, Co-Head of Voice and Dialects
Jack Sharrar, PhD, Theater History
Melissa Smith, Head of Acting, Director

M.F.A. Program Adjunct Faculty
Mary Carbonara, Dance
Melissa Carey, Singing
Tyrone Davis, Citizen Artistry
Andy Donald, Arts Leadership
Julie Douglas, Improv
Daniel Feyer, Music Director, Accompanist
Janet Foster, Audition, Showcase
Anthony Fusco, Acting
Nick Gabriel, Acting, Director
Giles Havergal, Director
Gregory Hoffman, Combat
Jasmin Hoo, Citizen Artistry
Mark Jackson, Devised Theater
W. D. Keith, On Camera Acting
Philip Charles MacKenzie, On Camera Acting
Heidi Marshall, On Camera Acting
Seana McKenna, Acting
Corrine Nagata, Dance
Caymichael Patten, Audition
Jeanna Parham, Stage Makeup
Carey Perloff, Arts Leadership
Kari Prindl, Alexander Technique
Stacy Printz, Dance
Helen Rigby, Fundraising
Megan Q. Sada, Theater Professionalism
Ken Savage, Director
Elyse Shafarman, Alexander Technique
Rebecca Struch, Citizen Artistry
Lisa Townsend, Director, Choreographer
Becca Wolff, Director

Studio A.C.T.
Liz Anderson, Filmmaking
Cristina Anselmo, On-Camera Acting
Heidi Carlsen, Voice
Matt Chapman, Movement
Julie Douglas, Improv and Mask
Lauren English, Acting and Audition Technique
Francie Epsen-Devlin, Musical Theater
Paul Finocchiaro, Acting
Nick Gabriel, Acting, Program Director
W.D. Keith, On-Camera Acting
Drew Khalouf, Speech and Diction
Jessica Kitchens, Acting
Trish Mulholland, Auditioning
David Prete, Movement and Directing
Kari Prindl, Alexander Technique
Mark Rafael, Acting
Patrick Russell, Acting, Movement, and Clown
Rebecca Struch, Acting
Laura Wayth, Acting Shakespeare

Young Conservatory
Craig Slaight, Young Conservatory Director
Andy Alabran, Acting
Christina Anselmo, Acting
Pierce Brandt, Musical Theater
Nancy Gold, Physical Character, Acting
Emily Hanna, Acting
W. D. Keith, Director
Domenique Lozano, Director, Acting
Christine Mattison, Dance, Choreographer
Vivian Sam, Musical Theater, Dance
Ken Savage, Acting
William Thomas Hodgson, Acting
Trish Tillman, Acting
Valerie Weak, Acting
Krista Wigle, Musical Theater

YC Accompanists
Thaddeus Pinkston, Naomi Sanchez, Lynden James Bair

Library Staff
Joseph Tally, Head Librarian
G. David Anderson, Laurie Bernstein, Helen Jean Bowie, Bruce Carlton, Barbara Cohrssen, James Daniel, William Goldstein, Pat Hunter, Connie Ikert, Martha Kessler, Nelda Kilguss, Barbara Kornstein, Analise Leiva, Ines Lewandowitz, Richard Maggi, Patricia O’Connell, Roy Ortopan, Maida Paxton, Connie Pelkey, Christine Peterson, Dana Rees, Peter Schmid, Roger Silver, Jane Taber, Susan Torres, Jean Wilcox, Marie Wood, Library Volunteers


A.C.T. thanks the physicians and staff of the Centers for Sports Medicine, Saint Francis Memorial Hospital, for their care of the A.C.T. company: Dr. Victor Prieto, Dr. Hoylond Hong, Dr. Susan Lewis, Don Kemp, P.A., and Chris Corpus,
Clinic Supervisor.


A.C.T. is a constituent of Theatre Communications Group, the national organization for the nonprofit professional theater.

A.C.T. is a member of Theatre Bay Area, the Union Square Association, the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, and the San Francisco Convention and Visitors Bureau.

    A.C.T. operates under an agreement between the League of Resident Theatres and
Actors' Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States.

The directors and choreographers employed by A.C.T. at the American Conservatory Theater are members of the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, a national theatrical labor union.


The scenic, costume, lighting, and sound designers in LORT theaters are represented by United Scenic Artists, Local USA-829 of the IATSE.


The scenic shop, prop shop, and stage crew are represented by Local 16 of the IATSE.

A.C.T. is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

 

A.C.T. is supported in part by a grant from the Grants for the Arts/San Francisco Hotel Tax Fund.

Buy Tickets Subscribe Calendar Donate Now
© 2016 American Conservatory Theater-a tax-exempt 501c3 nonprofit organization. Number 94-6135772.
Privacy Policy | Contact Us