A.C.T. Staff

A.C.T. Staff

Pam MacKinnon

Artistic Director

Jennifer Bielstein

Executive Director

Melissa Smith

Conservatory Director


Artistic Director Emerita

Carey Perloff

Producing Director Emeritus
James Haire

 

ARTISTIC

Andy Donald   Associate Artistic Director
Janet Foster   Director of Casting and Artistic Associate
Joy Meads   Director of Dramaturgy and New Works
Allie Moss   Literary Manager & Artistic Associate
Ken Savage   Associate Producer

Resident Artists
Anthony Fusco
Domenique Lozano

Associate Artists
Marco Barricelli, Olympia Dukakis, Giles Havergal, Bill Irwin, Steven Anthony Jones, Andrew Polk, Tom Stoppard, Gregory Wallace, Timberlake Wertenbaker

Playwrights
Edward Albee, Jaclyn Backhaus, Kate Hamill, Eugène Ionesco, Lynn Nottage, Carey Perloff and Paul Walsh, Ursula Rani Sarma, Mfoniso Udofia, Lauren Yee

Directors
Frank Galati, Loretta Greco, Domenique Lozano, Pam MacKinnon, Victor Malana Maog, Carey Perloff, Lisa Peterson, Jessica Stone, Tamilla Woodard

Choreographers
Stephen Buescher, Val Caniparoli

Composers/Orchestrators
David Coulter, Karl Lundeberg

Musical Director
Daniel Feyer

Designers
Brendan Aanes   Sound Design
Jessie Amoroso   Costume Design
John Arnone   Scenic Design
Nina Ball   Scenic Design
Beaver Bauer   Costume Design
Robert Brill   Scenic Design
Linda Cho    Costume Design
Christine Crook   Costume Design
Alexander Dodge   Scenic Design
Ken MacDonald   Scenic Design
Kate Marvin   Sound Design
Jennifer Moeller  Costume Design
Meg Neville  Costume Design
Robert Perdziola    Scenic & Costume Design
Jake Rodriguez   Sound Design
Nancy Schertler   Lighting Design
Jen Shriever   Lighting Design
David Weiner   Lighting Design
Robert Wierzel   Lighting Design
David Zinn   Scenic & Costume Design

Coaches
Christine Adaire   Voice and Text
Daniel Feyer   Music
Dave Maier   Fights
Danielle O’Dea   Fights
Lisa Anne Porter   Voice and Text
Jonathan Rider   Fights

PRODUCTION

Martin Barron   Director of Production
Robert Hand   Production Manager
Jack Horton   Production Manager
Chris Lundahl   Design and Production Associate
Marlena Schwartz   Assistant Production Manager

Michelle Symons   Conservatory Production Manager
Haley Miller   Conservatory Design & Production Associate
Sean Key-Ketter   Conservatory Technical Director
Miranda Erin Campbell   Conservatory Production and
                                        Stage Management Coordinator

Stage Management
Elisa Guthertz   Head Stage Manager
Chris Waters   Assistant Stage Manager
Dani Bae   Stage Manager
Christina Hogan   Stage Manager       
Karen Szpaller   Stage Manager  
Samantha Greene   Stage Manager                      
Maggie Manzano   Assistant Stage Manager
Miranda Ramos   Stage Management Fellow
Noah Usher   Stage Management Fellow
 

Prop Shop
Ryan L. Parham   Supervisor
Abo Greenwald    Assistant

Costume Shop

Jessie Amoroso   Costume Director
Callie Floor   Rentals Manager
Keely Weiman   Build Manager/Draper
Jef Valentine   Inventory Manager
Maria Montoya   Head Stitcher
Kelly Koehn   Accessories & Crafts Artisan
Chanterelle Grover   First Hand
Victoria Mortimer   Costume Administrator

Wig Shop
Lindsay Saier  Wig Master

STAGE STAFF

The Geary
Miguel Ongpin   Head Carpenter
Suzanna Bailey   Head Sound
Mark Pugh   Head Properties
Colin Wade   Flyman
Mary Montijo   Wardrobe Supervisor
Diane Cornelius   Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
Loren Lewis   Stage Door Monitor
Joe Nelson   Stage Door Monitor

The Strand
Patsy McCormack   Master Technician
Sarah Jacquez   Sound Engineer
 

 

 

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATION

Coralyn Bond   Executive Assistant and Board Liaison
April Andrickson   Front Desk Associate

Human Resources
Amanda Williams   Human Resources Director
Amanda Roccuzzo   Human Resources Generalist

General Management
Louisa Balch   General Manager
Amy Dalba   Associate General Manager
Sabra Jaffe   Company Manager
Christina M. Sturken   Assistant Company Manager
Emma Penny   General/Company Management Fellow


FINANCE


Rob Fore   Chief Financial Officer
Sharon Boyce   Accounting Manager
May Chin   Finance Associate
Matt Jones   Finance Associate
Ryan Jones   Finance Associate


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Thomas Morgan   IT Director
Joone Pajar   Network Administrator

OPERATIONS

Eric Brizee   Operations and Facilities Manager
Jeffrey Warren   Assistant Facilities Manager
Leopoldo Benavente   Facilities Crew Member
Matt Stewart-Cohn   Facilities Crew Member
Curtis Carr, Jr.   Security
Jesse Nightchase   Security
Theo Sims   Security
Jaime Morales   Geary Cleaning Foreman
Jamal Alsaidi   Geary Cleaning Crew
Jeaneth Alvarado   Geary Cleaning Crew
Lidia Godinez   Geary Cleaning Crew


DEVELOPMENT

Caitlin A. Quinn    Director of Development
Tiffany Redmon   Deputy Director of Development
Nicole Chalas   Director of Grants and Foundation Relations
Jody Price   Director of Special Events
Hillary Bray   Donor Relations and Membership Manager  
Renée Gholikely   Development Research
                              and Prospect Manager

Stephanie Swide   Development Operations Manager
Emily Remsen   Special Events Associate
Jordan Nickels   Development Assistant
Erica Love   Development Coordinator
 

MARKETING & PUBLIC RELATIONS

Randy Taradash   Acting Director of Marketing
Syche Phillips   Associate Director of Marketing
Simone Finney  Digital Content Manager
Simon Hodgson   Publications Manager
Kevin Kopjak / Charles Zukow Associates  Public Relations
Sasha O'Malley   Graphic Design Manager
Diana Freeberg   Conservatory Marketing Manager
Beryl Baker   Digital Content Associate
Stefanie Shoemaker   Graphic Designer
Elspeth Sweatman    Publications Associate
Miranda Ashland   Marketing Assistant


TICKET SERVICES


Ian Fullmer   Director of Ticket Services
Mark C. Peters   Subscriptions Manager
David Engelmann   Head Treasurer
Elizabeth Halperin   Assistant Head Treasurer
Anthony Miller   Group Sales
Scott Tignor   Subscriptions Coordinator
Stephanie Arora   Subscriptions Coordinator
Andy Alabran   Treasurer
Liam Blaney   Treasurer
Richard Claar   Treasurer
Peter Davey   Treasurer
Alex Mechanic   Treasurer
Katharine Torres   Treasurer
Leontyne Mbele-Mbong   Treasurer

 

FRONT OF HOUSE

Kevin Nelson   Theater Manager
David Whitman   House Manager
Megan Murray   Associate House Manager
Genevieve Pabon   Associate House Manager
Tuesday Ray   Associate House Manager
Oliver Sutton   Security

Ushers
Susan Allen, Rodney Anderson, Branden Bowman,
Serena Broussard, Danica Burt, Jose Camello,
Barbara Casey, Wendy Chang, Niyjale Cummings,
Kathy Dere, John Doll, Larry Emms, Doris Flamm,
Claire Gerndt, Louisa Githuka, Carol Grace, Blue Kesler, Ryszard Koprowski, Sharon Lee, Sadie Li, Joe MacDonald, Maria Markoff, Val Mason, Sam Mesinger, Edvida Moore, Kathy Napoleone, Mary O’Connell, Brandie Pilapil,
Mark Saladino, Steve Salzman, Walter Schoonmaker, Stephanie Somersille, Michael Sousa, Melissa Stern,
Dale Whitmill, Lorraine Williams, June Yee  

Bartenders
Ramsey AbouremelehMonica Amitin, 
Shannon AmitinForrest Choy, Bernadette Fons, 
Anthony Hernandez, Svetlana Karasyova, Susan Monson, Haley Nielsen, Trever Pearson, Scott Philips, Pete Pickens, Miki Richmond, Travis Rowland, Tracey Sylvester,
Cevie Toure, Robyn Williams

Strand Cafe
Rafael Monge   Cafe Manager
LaRina Hazel   Barista
Raj Paul Pannu   Barista

EDUCATION & COMMUNITY PROGRAMS

Elizabeth Brodersen   Director of Education &
                                      Community Programs

Jasmin Hoo   Associate Director of Education &
                                       Community Programs

Vincent Amelio   Workshops and Events Manager
Vanessa Ramos   ACTsmart Residencies Coordinator           
Stephanie Wilborn   Community Programs Manager
Elizabeth Halperin    Student Matinees

CONSERVATORY


Dan Kolodny   Manager, Conservatory Operations                           & Professional Development Training
Peter J. Kuo   Associate Conservatory Director
Christopher Herold   Director of Summer Training Congress
Jack Sharrar, PhD   Director of Academic Affairs
Jerry Lopez   Director of Financial Aid
Sophia Nguyen   Young Conservatory & Studio
                       A.C.T. Associate
Callie Garrett   Conservatory Associate 
Matt Jones    Bursar/Payroll Administrator
Ilyssa Ernsteen   Conservatory Fellow

 

MASTER OF FINE ARTS PROGRAM CORE FACULTY

Christine Adaire   Head of Voice
Danyon Davis    Head of Movement
Domenique Lozano   Acting, Director
Lisa Anne Porter   Head of Voice and Dialects
Jack Sharrar, PhD   Theater History
Melissa Smith   Head of Acting, Director

M.F.A. PROGRAM ADJUNCT FACULTY


Milissa Carey    Singing, Director
Andy Donald   Arts Leadership
Julie Douglas   Improv
Lauren English   Business of Acting
Daniel Feyer   Music Director, Accompanist
Janet Foster   Audition, Showcase
Gregory Hoffman   Combat/Weapons
Jasmin Hoo   Citizen Artistry
Mark Jackson   Performance Making
Darryl Jones   Acting
W. D. Keith   On-Camera Acting
Philip Charles MacKenzie   On-Camera Acting
Heidi Marshall   On-Camera Acting
Seana McKenna   Acting
Caymichael Patten   On-Camera Acting
Kari Prindl   Alexander Technique
Stacy Printz   Dance
Tiffany Redmon   Fundraising
Elyse Shafarman   Alexander Technique
Lisa Townsend   Director, Choreographer
Stephanie Wilborn    Citizen Artistry

 

LIBRARY

Joseph Tally   Head Librarian  
G. David Anderson   Library Volunteer
Theresa Bell   Library Volunteer 
Laurie Bernstein   Library Volunteer
Helen Jean Bowie   Library Volunteer
Bruce Carlton   Library Volunteer
Barbara Cohrssen   Library Volunteer  
William Goldstein   Library Volunteer
Pat Hunter    Library Volunteer
Connie Ikert   Library Volunteer
Ashok Katdare   Library Volunteer 
Martha Kessler   Library Volunteer
Nelda Kilguss   Library Volunteer
Barbara Kornstein   Library Volunteer
Analise Leiva   Library Volunteer
Ines Lewandowitz   Library Volunteer  
Patricia O’Connell   Library Volunteer
Roy Ortopan   Library Volunteer
Maida Paxton   Library Volunteer
Connie Pelkey   Library Volunteer
Christine Peterson   Library Volunteer
Dana Rees   Library Volunteer  
Roger Silver   Library Volunteer
Jane Taber   Library Volunteer
Susan Torres   Library Volunteer
Joyce Weisman   Library Volunteer 
Jean Wilcox   Library Volunteer
Marie Wood   Library Volunteer

A.C.T. thanks the physicians and staff of the Centers for Sports Medicine, Saint Francis Memorial Hospital, for their care of the A.C.T. company: Dr. Victor Prieto, Dr. Hoylond Hong, Dr. Susan Lewis, Don Kemp, P.A., and Chris Corpus, Clinic Supervisor.

 

STUDIO A.C.T.

Mark Jackson   Program Director
Liz Anderson   On-Camera Acting, Improv
Heidi Carlsen   Acting, Voice, Movement
Julie Douglas   Acting, Clown
Francie Epsen-Devlin   Musical Theater
Paul Finocchiaro   Acting
Margo Hall    Acting
W. D. Keith   Acting
Drew Khalouf   Speech, Shakespeare
Kari Prindl   Alexander Technique
Mark Rafael   Acting
Katie Rubin   Acting, Stand-Up
Naomi Sanchez   Musical Theater
Jonathan Spector   Introduction to Playwrighting
Laura Wayth   Acting, Musical Theater


YOUNG CONSERVATORY

Jill MacLean   Craig Slaight Director of the
                         Young Conservatory

Andy Alabran   Acting
Christina Anselmo   Acting
Enrico Banson    Musical Theater
Kimberly Braun   Musical Theater
Danielle O'Dea
Nancy Gold   Physical Character, Acting
Dan Griffith   Movement
Jane Hammett   Musical Theater
W. D. Keith   Director
Domenique Lozano   Director, Acting
Danielle O’Dea    Stage Combat
Thaddeus Pinkston   Accompanist
Lauren Rosi   Musical Theater
Vivian Sam   Musical Theater, Dance
Lauren Spencer   Acting
Trish Tillman   Acting
Valerie Weak   Acting
Krista Wigle   Musical Theater

Conservatory Accompanists
Lynden James Bair, Daniel Feyer, Christopher Hewitt, Thaddeus Pinkston, Naomi Sanchez


A.C.T. is a constituent of Theatre Communications Group, the national organization for the nonprofit professional theater.

A.C.T. is a member of Theatre Bay Area, the Union Square Association, the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, and the San Francisco Convention and Visitors Bureau.

    A.C.T. operates under an agreement between the League of Resident Theatres and
Actors' Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States.

The directors and choreographers employed by A.C.T. at the American Conservatory Theater are members of the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, a national theatrical labor union.


The scenic, costume, lighting, and sound designers in LORT theaters are represented by United Scenic Artists, Local USA-829 of the IATSE.


The scenic shop, prop shop, and stage crew are represented by Local 16 of the IATSE.

A.C.T. is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

 

A.C.T. is supported in part by a grant from the Grants for the Arts/San Francisco Hotel Tax Fund.

Buy Tickets Subscribe Calendar Donate Now
© 2018 American Conservatory Theater-a tax-exempt 501c3 nonprofit organization. Number 94-6135772.
Privacy Policy | Contact Us