Unfortunately it looks like you are using an outdate browser

Please upgrade to a modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or Edge to improve your experience and security.

Staff

Pam MacKinnon

Artistic Director

Jennifer Bielstein

Executive Director

PeopleExtra

Artistic Director Emerita, Carey Perloff
Producing Director Emeritus, James Haire
Conservatory Director Emerita, in memoriam, Melissa Smith
Young Conservatory Director Emeritus, Craig Slaight

Artistic

Andy Chan Donald*, Associate Artistic Director
Joy Meads, Director of Dramaturgy and New Works
Katie Craddock, Literary Manager & Casting Associate

Commissioned Artists

Kate Attwell; Ryan Nicole Austin, Beau Lewis, & Adesha Adefela; Julia Cho & Seret Scott; Eisa Davis; Aleshea Harris; Naomi Iizuka; Craig Lucas & David Zinn; Will Power; Mfoniso Udofia; Anne Washburn; Lauren Yee; Karen Zacarías

Production

Martin Barron, Director of Production
Jack Horton, Production Manager
Michael Anderburg, Conservatory Production Manager
Enkidu Khan, Production Office Coordinator

Costume, Hair, and Makeup

Jessie Amoroso*, Costume Director
Kinsey Thomas, Costume Shop Assistant
Mika Rubenfeld, Costume Shop Administrator
Kelley Koehn, Craft Artisan
Peter Gravenor, First Hand
Jessica Carter, Wigs, Hair, and Makeup Manager

Prop Shop

Abo Jose Greenwald, Prop Shop Supervisor

Crew (Local 16)

Candace Shankel, Head Props
Shawn Annecston, Head Carpenter
Brandon Gage, Flyrail
Ian Roth, Head Sound
Eddie Masias, Head Electrician

Wardrobe (Local 784)

Mary Montijo, Head Wardrobe
Diane Cornelius, Wardrobe Assistant 

Administration

Jess Katz, Executive Assistant

Human Resources

Chrystal Ellis Sweazey, Director of Human Resources
Dao VanQuate, Human Resources Manager

General Management

Louisa Liska, Director of General Management & Operations
Amy Dalba*, General Manager
Sam L. Wong, Company Manager
Emma Penny, General Management Associate

Finance

Jim Sivori*, Chief Financial Officer
Ning Xiao, Controller  
Eric Law, Senior Accountant 
Yvonne Chen, Staff Accountant

Information Technology

Thomas Morgan, Director
Joone Pajar, Network Administrator
Steph Swide, Data Systems Analyst

Operations

Eric Brizee, Operations and Facilities Manager
Jeffrey Warren, Associate Facilities Manager
Leopoldo Benavente, Assistant Facilities Manager
Matt Stewart, Facilities Crew Member

Development

Caitlin A. Quinn, Director of Development
Sasha Habash, Deputy Director of Development
Nicole Chalas, Associate Director of Development
Irma Ramirez, Director of Special Events
Will Gaines, Associate Director of Individual Giving
Steph Swide, Interim Senior Development Operations Manager
Derek Collard, Special Events and Donor Engagement Manager

Marketing & Public Relations

Adam Thurman, Director of Marketing & Communications
Syche Phillips,
 Deputy Director of Marketing
Kevin Kopjak/Prismatic Communications, Public Relations Counsel
Samantha Lomax*, Digital Engagement Manager
Sarah Sugg, Video Content Producer
Laura Clatterbuck, Lead Visual Designer
Dani Karonis, Graphic Designer
Nakia Gibbs, Digital Marketing Associate

Ticket Services

Jennifer Peterian*, Director of Ticketing and Sales Operations
Jorena de Pedro-Viernes, Box Office Manager
Mark C. Peters, Subscriptions Manager
Elizabeth Halperin, Assistant Head Treasurer
Andy Alabran, Treasurer
David Engelmann, Treasurer

Audience Services

Megan Murray, Audience Services Manager
Jerry Chirip, Audience Services Associate
Sudeshana Karki, House Manager
Traci Mar, House Manager 
Genevieve Pabon, House Manager
Mark Saladino, House Manager
Tuesday Ray, House Manager
Sadie Li, House Manager

Bartenders

Ramsey Abouremeleh, Warren Duprey, Bernadette Fons, Clara Fulks, Anthony Hernandez, Anthony Hoey, Sam Hoffman, Hannibal Jones, Jessica Lim, Ben McGrath, Miles Sheppard-Tokatz, Kacey Wilson, Tygre Wolf, June Yee

Ushers

Susan Allen, Rodney Anderson, Felix Bishop, Serena Broussard, Philip Carberry, Nancy Chang, Katherine Dere, Myah DeStefans, John Doll, Katherine Dominguez, Mileta Foster, Clara Fulks, Gerry Garber, Claire Gerndt, Jorge Gonzalez-Rodriguez, Carol Grace, Aron Gruber, Sophia Halperin, Kathleen Keeler, Ryszard Koprowski,, Alec Le, Sharon Lee, Steven LeMay, Maria Markoff, Kescha Mason, Val Mason, Ken McKellar, Meechai McKellar, Jesus Medina, Sam Mesinger, Katherine Napoleon, Nathaniel Paluga, Stephen Salmons, Audrey Soss, Melissa Stern, David Tavernas, Christopher Willers, May Yasui, June Yee 

Safety

Loren Lewis, Stage Door & Security
Oliver Sutton, Stage Door & Security
Idris Sow, Front Door & Security

Ambassadors

Urban Alchemy

Education & Community Programs

Juan Manzo, Director of Education & Community Programs
Shannon R. Davis, Director of Community Connections
Natalie Greene, Associate Director of Education
Alejandra Maria Rivas*, Conservatory and School & Community Programs Coordinator
Elizabeth Halperin,
Student Matinee Coordinator

Teaching Artists

Andy Alabran, Fran Astorga, Reyna Brown, Yari Cervas, Callie Floor, Lauren Kivowitz, Anne Kobori, Brennan Pickman-Thoon, Radhika Rao, Annie Rovzar, Kimiya Shokri

Conservatory

Peter J. Kuo*, Director of the Conservatory
Christopher Herold, Director of Summer Training Congress
Jerry Lopez, Director of Financial Aid
Fran Astorga, Conservatory Manager
Alejandra Maria Rivas*, Conservatory and School & Community Programs Coordinator

Library 

Joseph Tally*, Head Librarian 

Library Volunteers

G. David Anderson, Theresa Bell, Laurie Bernstein, Helen Jean Bowie, Bruce Carlton, Barbara Cohrssen, William Goldstein, Pat Hunter, Connie Ikert, Ashok Katdare, Martha Kessler, Nelda Kilguss, Barbara Kornstein, Gail McGown, Vineet Mishra, Lynnda Means, Maida Paxton, Connie Pelkey,Christine Peterson, Dana Rees, Roger Silver, Jane Taber, Aileen Thong, Susan Torres, Joyce Weisman, Jean Wilcox, Marie Wood

Studio A.C.T.

Mark Jackson, Director of Studio A.C.T.
Emily Cooper, Young Conservatory and Studio A.C.T. Associate Programs Manager
Liz Anderson
Heidi Carlsen
Francie Epsen-Devlin
Deb Fink
Paul Finocchiaro
Margo Hall
Maya Herbsman
Drew Khalouf
Peter J. Kuo
Carolina Morones
Thaddeus Pinkston
Mark Rafael
Kate E. Ryan
Chauntee’ Schuler Irving
Elyse Shafarman, MA
Dee Dee Stephens
Mia Tagano
Jomar Tagata 
Laura Wayth
Valerie Weak

Young Conservatory

Jill MacLean, Director of the Young Conservatory
Emily Cooper, Young Conservatory and Studio A.C.T. Associate Programs Manager
Andy Alabran, Acting, Voice & Dialect
Kimberly Braun, Musical Theater
Janel Chanté, Musical Theater, Acting
Meredith Joelle Charlson, Dance/Choreographer
Gwynnevere Cristobal, Musical Theater, Acting 
Allison Gamlen, Cabaret 
Nancy Gold, Physical Character, Acting
Lore Gonzales, Acting, Improvisation
Andrew Mondello, Musical Theater, Acting
Dario Johnson, Musical Theater, Voice, Cabaret
Brennan Pickman Thoon, On-Camera, Acting
Thaddeus Pinkston, Accompanist, Musical Arranger
Leandra Ramm, Cabaret, Voice, Private Coaching
Salim Razawi, Acting, On-Camera, Musical Theater
Veronica Renner, Musical Theater, Acting 
Ely Sonny Orquiza, Acting, Devised Theater
Kimiya Shokri, Acting, Devised Theater
Valerie Weak, Acting, Shakespeare, College Prep
Krista Wigle, Musical Theater, Voice

Conservatory Accompanists

Robert Allen, Daniel Feyer, Paul McCurdy, Thaddeus Pinkston, Naomi Sanchez, Katelyn Tan

San Francisco Semester Faculty 

Mark Jackson, Performance Making
Peter J. Kuo, Collaboration Building
Michael Mohammed, PhD, 
Voice
Patrick Russell, Physical Theater
Jack Sharrar, PhD, Cultural Landscaping
Dee Dee Stephens, Acting Styles
Mia Tagano, Acting Styles

Professional Development

Dillon Heape, Ben Quinn, Mark Rafael, Radhika Rao, Katie Rubin, Domenique Salerno

 

*denotes a member of the Staff EDI Committee

A.C.T. is a constituent of Theatre Communications Group, the national organization for the nonprofit professional theater.

A.C.T. is a member of Theatre Bay Area, the Union Square Association, the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, and the San Francisco Convention and Visitors Bureau.

 

A.C.T. operates under an agreement between the League of Resident Theatres and Actors' Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States.

The directors and choreographers employed by A.C.T. at the American Conservatory Theater are members of the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, a national theatrical labor union.

The scenic, costume, lighting, and sound designers in LORT theaters are represented by United Scenic Artists, Local USA-829 of the IATSE.

The scenic shop, prop shop, and stage crew are represented by Local 16 of the IATSE.

A.C.T. is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

A.C.T. is supported in part by a grant from the Grants for the Arts.