Unfortunately it looks like you are using an outdate browser

Please upgrade to a modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or Edge to improve your experience and security.

Staff

Pam MacKinnon

Artistic Director

Jennifer Bielstein

Executive Director

PeopleExtra

Artistic Director Emerita, Carey Perloff
Producing Director Emeritus, James Haire
Conservatory Director Emerita, in memoriam, Melissa Smith
Young Conservatory Director Emeritus, Craig Slaight

Artistic

Andy Chan Donald*, Associate Artistic Director
Joy Meads, Director of Dramaturgy and New Works
Allie Moss*, Literary Manager and Casting Associate
Ariana Johnson, Associate Producer

Commissioned Artists

Kate Attwell, Julia Cho & Seret Scott, Eisa Davis, Aleshea Harris, Naomi Iizuka, Kate Kilbane & Dan Moses, Craig Lucas & David Zinn, Will Power, Mfoniso Udofia, Anne Washburn, Lauren Yee

Coaches

Christine Adaire, Voice and Text
Joel Chapman, Music
Danyon Davis, Movement
Daniel Feyer, Music
Dave Maier, Fights
Danielle O’Dea, Fights
Lisa Anne Porter*, Voice and Text

Production

Martin Barron, Director of Production
Jack Horton, Production Manager
Michael Anderburg, Conservatory Production Manager
Jessie Amoroso* , Costume Director 
Enkidu Khan, Production Office Coordinator

Administration

Jess Katz, Executive Assistant

Human Resources

Chrystal Ellis Sweazey, Director of Human Resources
Dao VanQuate, HR Manager

General Management

Louisa Liska, Director of General Management & Operations
Amy Dalba*, General Manager
Sam L. Wong, Company Manager

Finance

Jim Sivori*, Chief Financial Officer
Ning Xiao, Controller  
Eric Law, Senior Accountant 
Yvonne Chen, Staff Accountant

Information Technology

Thomas Morgan, Director
Joone Pajar, Network Administrator

Operations

Eric Brizee, Operations and Facilities Manager
Jeffrey Warren, Associate Facilities Manager
Leopoldo Benavente, Assistant Facilities Manager
Matt Stewart, Facilities Crew Member

Development

Caitlin A. Quinn, Director of Development
Sasha Habash, Deputy Director of Development
Nicole Chalas, Associate Director of Development
Stephanie Swide, Senior Manager, Development Operations
Hillary Bray*, Donor Relations and Membership Manager
Derek Collard, Development Associate

Marketing & Public Relations

Adam Thurman, Director of Marketing & Communications
Syche Phillips,
 Deputy Director of Marketing
Kevin Kopjak/Prismatic Communications, Public Relations Counsel
Samantha Lomax*, Digital Engagement Manager
Sarah Sugg, Video Content Producer
Laura Clatterbuck, Lead Visual Designer
Dani Karonis, Graphic Designer

Ticket Services

Jennifer Peterian*, Director of Ticketing and Sales Operations
Mark C. Peters, Subscriptions Manager
David Engelmann, Head Treasurer
Elizabeth Halperin,
Assistant Head Treasurer
Andy Alabran, Treasurer

Audience Services

Megan Murray, Audience Services Manager
Jerry Chirip, Audience Services Associate
Genevieve Pabon, House Manager
Mark Saladino, House Manager
Tuesday Ray, House Manager
Sadie Li, House Manager
Loren Lewis, Stage Door & Security
Oliver Sutton, Stage Door & Security
Edris Sow, Front Door & Security

Bartenders

Ramsey Abouremeleh, Monica Amitin, Jeremy Boatman, Leigh Crow, Warren Duprey, Bernadette Fons, Anthony Hernandez, Samantha Hoffman, Jasmine Johnson, Hannibal Jones, Jessica Lim, Ben McGrath, Susan Monson, Scott Phillips, Kacey Wilson, Tygre Wolf

Ushers

Susan Allen, Rodney Anderson, Felix Bishop, Serena Broussard, Philip Carberry, Nancy Chang, Alison De Vries, Kathy Dere, John Doll, Katherine Dominguez, Christine Ford, Melita Foster, Claire Gerndt, Carol Grace, Sophia Halperin, Kathleen Keeler, Ryszard Koprowski, Maria Markoff, Kescha Mason, Val Mason, Ken McKellar, Meechai McKeller, Sam Mesinger, Kathy Napoleone, Mary O'Connell, Melissa Stern, Christopher Willers, May Yasui, June Yee, Sharon Lee

Ambassadors: Urban Alchemy

Education & Community Programs

Juan Manzo, Director of Education & Community Programs
Shannon R. Davis, Director of Community Connections
Natalie Greene, School Programs Manager
Alejandra Maria Rivas*, Conservatory and School & Community Programs Coordinator
Elizabeth Halperin,
Student Matinee Coordinator

Teaching Artists

Andy Alabran, Fran Astorga, Reyna Brown, Callie Floor, Paul Flores, Sierra Gonzalez, Lauren Kivowitz, Brennan Pickman-Thoon, Radhika Rao, Annie Rovzar, Kimiya Shokri, Adam Sussman

Conservatory

Peter J. Kuo*, Director of the Conservatory
Christopher Herold, Director of Summer Training Congress
Jack Sharrar, PhD, Director of Academic Affairs
Jerry Lopez, Director of Financial Aid
Charlotte Brockman, Conservatory Manager
Alejandra Maria Rivas*, Conservatory and School & Community Programs Coordinator

Master of Fine Arts Program Core Faculty 

Danyon Davis, Director of the MFA, Head of Movement
Christine Adaire, Head of Voice
Peter J. Kuo*, Collaboration Building
Joy Meads, Character and Text
Lisa Anne Porter*, Head of Acting
Jack Sharrar, PhD, Theater History

MFA Program Adjunct Faculty 

Milissa Carey, Singing, Director
Matt Chapman, Clowning
Richard Dent, Play Intensive
Andy Chan Donald, Arts Leadership
Julie Douglas, Beginning Mask
Lauren English, The Business of Acting
Daniel Feyer, Accompanist
Janet Foster, Audition
Anthony Fusco, Acting
Jasmin Hoo, Citizen Artistry
Mark Jackson, Performance Making
Darryl Jones, Acting, Director
W. D. Keith, On-Camera Acting
Philip Charles MacKenzie, On-Camera Acting
Heidi Marshall, On-Camera Acting
Hope Mohr, Dance
Danielle O'Dea, Combat
Kari Prindl, Alexander Technique
Gabriel Romero, Latin Social Dance
Lindsay Saier, Stage Makeup
Virginia Scott, Clowning
Elyse Shafarman, Alexander Technique
Lee Strawn, Singing
Lisa Townsend, Director, Choreographer
Brian Thorstenson, The Actor Writes

Library 

Joseph Tally*, Head Librarian 

Library Volunteers

G. David Anderson, Theresa Bell, Laurie Bernstein, Helen Jean Bowie, Bruce Carlton, Barbara Cohrssen, William Goldstein, Pat Hunter, Connie Ikert, Ashok Katdare, Martha Kessler, Nelda Kilguss, Barbara Kornstein, Gail McGown, Vineet Mishra, Lynnda Means, Maida Paxton, Connie Pelkey, Christine Peterson, Dana Rees, Roger Silver, Jane Taber, Aileen Thong, Susan Torres, Joyce Weisman, Jean Wilcox, Marie Wood

Studio A.C.T.

Mark Jackson, Director of Studio A.C.T.
Emily Cooper, Young Conservatory and Studio A.C.T. Associate Programs Manager
Liz Anderson, On-Camera Acting, Improv
Heidi Carlsen, Acting, Voice, Movement
Eugenie Chan, Playwriting
Julie Douglas, Acting, Clown, Improv
Francie Epsen-Devlin, Musical Theater
Deb Fink, On-Camera Acting
Paul Finocchiaro, Acting
Margo Hall, Acting
W. D. Keith, Acting, On-Camera Acting
Drew Khalouf, Speech, Shakespeare
Dave Maier, Stage Combat
Michelle Maxon, Acting, On-Camera Acting
Carolina Morones, Acting
Kari Prindl, Alexander Technique
Mark Rafael, Acting
Radhika Rao, Improv
Katie Rubin, Stand-Up Comedy, Acting
Naomi Sanchez, Musical Theater
Caitlyn Tella, Movement
Laura Wayth, Acting, Musical Theater
Valerie Weak, Acting
Beth Wilmurt, Acting, Movement, Voice

Young Conservatory

Jill MacLean, Director of the Young Conservatory
Emily Cooper, Young Conservatory and Studio A.C.T. Associate Programs Manager
Andy Alabran, Acting, Voice & Dialect
Robert Allen, Accompanist
Kimberly Braun, Musical Theater
Janel Chanté, Musical Theater, Acting
Meredith Joelle Charlson, Dance/Choreographer
Nancy Gold, Physical Character, Acting
Lore Gonzales, Acting, Improvisation
Michael Mohammed, Musical Theater
Andrew Mondello, Musical Theater, Acting
Dario Johnson, Musical Theater, Voice, Cabaret
Brennan Pickman Thoon, On-Camera, Acting
Thaddeus Pinkston, Accompanist, Musical Arranger
Salim Razawi, Acting, On-Camera, Musical Theater
Ely Sonny Orquiza, Acting, Devised Theater
Kimiya Shokri, Acting, Devised Theater
Valerie Weak, Acting, Shakespeare, College Prep
Krista Wigle, Musical Theater, Voice

San Francisco Semester Faculty 

Mark Jackson, Performance Making
Michael Mohammed, PhD, Voice
Patrick Russell, Physical Theater
Jack Sharrar, PhD, Director of Academic Affairs
Dee Dee Stephens, Acting Styles
Mia Tagano, Acting Styles

Conservatory Accompanists

Daniel Feyer, Christopher Hewitt, Louis Lagalante, Paul McCurdy, Thaddeus Pinkston, Naomi Sanchez, Katelyn Tan

Professional Development

Dillon Heape, Ben Quinn, Mark Rafael, Radhika Rao, Katie Rubin, Domenique Salerno

 

*denotes a member of the Staff EDI Committee

A.C.T. is a constituent of Theatre Communications Group, the national organization for the nonprofit professional theater.

A.C.T. is a member of Theatre Bay Area, the Union Square Association, the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, and the San Francisco Convention and Visitors Bureau.

 

A.C.T. operates under an agreement between the League of Resident Theatres and Actors' Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States.

The directors and choreographers employed by A.C.T. at the American Conservatory Theater are members of the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, a national theatrical labor union.

The scenic, costume, lighting, and sound designers in LORT theaters are represented by United Scenic Artists, Local USA-829 of the IATSE.

The scenic shop, prop shop, and stage crew are represented by Local 16 of the IATSE.

A.C.T. is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

A.C.T. is supported in part by a grant from the Grants for the Arts.