A.C.T. Staff

Pam MacKinnon

Artistic Director

Jennifer Bielstein

Executive Director

Melissa Smith

Conservatory Director


Artistic Director Emerita

Carey Perloff

Producing Director Emeritus
James Haire

 

ARTISTIC

Andy Chan Donald   Associate Artistic Director
Janet Foster   Director of Casting and Artistic Associate
Joy Meads   Director of Dramaturgy and New Works
Allie Moss   Literary Manager and Artistic Associate
Ken Savage   Associate Producer
Gracie Brakeman   Artistic Fellow
Andrea van den Boogaard   Producing Fellow

Commissioned Artists
Jeremy Cohen and Dipika Guha; Eisa Davis; Lorena Feijoo; Alfredo Rodriguez; Damaso Rodriguez and Caridad Syich; Casey Lee Hurt; Kate Kilbane and Dan Moses; Susan Soon He Stanton; Mfoniso Udofia

Coaches
Christine Adaire   Voice and Text
Danyon Davis   Movement
Daniel Feyer   Music
Dave Maier   Fights
Danielle O’Dea   Fights
Lisa Anne Porter   Voice and Text

PRODUCTION

Martin Barron   Director of Production
Jack Horton   Production Manager
Marlena Schwartz   Associate Production Manager
Ariana Johnson   Conservatory Production Associate
Morgan Badillo   Conservatory Design and Production                                        Associate
Miranda Erin Campbell   Conservatory Production and
                                        Stage Management Coordinator

Emma Penny   Production Office Coordinator
Annie Kao   Production Fellow

Stage Management
Elisa Guthertz   Head Stage Manager
Dick Daley   Stage Manager
Samantha Greene   Stage Manager
Christina Hogan   Stage Manager
Megan McClinktock   Stage Manager
Leslie M. Radin   Stage Manager
Dani Bae   Assistant Stage Manager
Deirdre Rose Holland  Assistant Stage Manager 
Cheryle Honerlah   Assistant Stage Manager
Chris Waters   Assistant Stage Manager
Amanda Marshall   Production Assistant
Gabrielle Harper   Stage Management Fellow
Mika Rubinfeld   Stage Management Fellow
Hannah Rose-Jing Stoffer   Stage Management Fellow

Prop Shop
Abo Greenwald   Supervisor
Paul Velasquez   Assistant

Costume Shop
Jessie Amoroso   Costume Director
Callie Floor   Rentals Manager
Keely Weiman   Build Manager/Draper
Jef Valentine   Inventory Manager
Maria Montoya   Head Stitcher
Kelly Koehn   Accessories & Crafts Artisan
Chanterelle Grover   First Hand
Victoria Mortimer   Costume Administrator
Kate Miller   Costume Fellow
Grace Robertson   Costume Fellow

Wig Shop
Lindsay Saier  Wig Master
Sara Leonard   Wig Supervisor
Rayna Weil   Wig Fellow


STAGE STAFF

The Geary
Christopher Kristant   Head Carpenter
Suzanna Bailey   Head Sound
Amy Domjan   Head Electrician
Candace Drucelle Shankel   Head of Props
Mary Montijo   Wardrobe Supervisor
Diane Cornelius   Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
Loren Lewis   Stage Door Monitor
Joe Nelson   Stage Door Monitor  

The Strand
Ana Gabriella Hernandez-McKig    Head Electrician


ADMINISTRATION

Coralyn Bond   Executive Assistant and Board Liaison
Mads Leigh-Faire   Front Desk Associate

Human Resources
Amanda Williams   Human Resources Director
Amanda Roccuzzo   Human Resources Generalist

General Management
Louisa Balch   General Manager
Amy Dalba   Associate General Manager
Sabra Jaffe   Company Manager
Christina M. Sturken   Assistant Company Manager
Freddie Baldonado   General/Company Management Fellow

Finance
Rob Fore   Chief Financial Officer
Sharon Boyce   Accounting Manager
May Chin   Finance Associate
Matt Jones   Finance Associate
Ryan Jones   Finance Associate

 

 

 

 

 

Information Technology
Thomas Morgan   Director
Joone Pajar   Network Administrator

Operations
Eric Brizee   Operations and Facilities Manager
Jeffrey Warren   Assistant Facilities Manager
Leopoldo Benavente   Facilities Crew Member
Matt Stewart-Cohn   Facilities Crew Member
Curtis Carr, Jr.  Building Ambassador 
Sol MacIan   Building Ambassador
Jesse Nightchase   Building Ambassador
Jaime Morales   Geary Cleaning Foreman
Jamal Alsaidi   Geary Cleaning Crew
Lidia Godinez   Geary Cleaning Crew

Development
Caitlin A. Quinn    Director of Development
Tiffany Redmon   Deputy Director of Development
Nicole Chalas   Director of Grants and Foundation Relations
Jody Price   Director of Special Events
Sasha Habash   Associate Director of Individual Giving
Stephanie Swide   Development Operations Manager
Hillary Bray   Donor Relations and Membership Manager  
Emily Remsen   Special Events Associate
Sarah Gray   Development and Events Fellow

Marketing & Public Relations
Joan Rosenberg   Director of Marketing                                                                and Communications
Syche Phillips   Associate Director of Marketing
Simon Hodgson   Publications Manager
Kevin Kopjak/Charles Zukow Associates   Public Relations                                                                       Counsel
Matt Mullin   Senior Graphic Designer
Dani Karonis   Graphic Designer
Samantha Lomax   Digital Engagement Manager
Beryl Baker   Digital Content Associate
Samantha Wong   Conservatory Marketing Associate
Miranda Ashland   Digital Media & Marketing Associate
Anne Bonino-Britsch   Marketing Fellow
Claire L. Wong   Publications Fellow

Ticket Services
Ian Fullmer   Director of Ticketing and Sales Operations
Mark C. Peters   Subscriptions Manager
David Engelmann   Head Treasurer
Elizabeth Halperin   Assistant Head Treasurer
Leontyne Mbele-Mbong    Assistant Head Treasurer
Anthony Miller   Group Sales
Scott Tignor   Subscriptions Coordinator
Andy Alabran   Treasurer
Liam Blaney   Treasurer
Richard Claar   Treasurer
Peter Davey   Treasurer

Front of House
Megan Murray   Front of House Manager
Kym Hawkins   Assistant Front of House Manager
Beatrice Lazar   Associate Front of House Manager
David Whitman   House Manager & Volunteer Usher                                            Coordinator
Genevieve Pabon   Associate House Manager
Tuesday Ray   Associate House Manager
Mark Saladino   Associate House Manager
Oliver Sutton   Security

Ushers
Susan Allen, Rodney Anderson, Branden Bowman, Bryan Bowman, Serena Broussard, Danica Burt, Jose Camello, Philip Carbery, Wendy Chang, Niyjale Cummings, Kathy Dere, John Doll, Larry Emms, Mileta Foster, Christina Ford, Claire Gerndt, Liz Githuka, Carol Grace, Kayla Kaufman, Blue Kesler, Ryszard Koprowski, Sharon Lee, Sadie Li, Joe MacDonald, Maria Markoff, Kescha Mason, Val Mason, Sam Mesinger, Edvida Moore, Kathy Napoleone, Mary O’Connell, Brandie Pilapil, Walter Schoonmaker, Melissa Stern, Dale Whitmill, Lorraine Williams, June Yee

Bartenders
Ramsey Abouremeleh, Monica Amitin, NJ Bice, Forrest Choy, Bernadette Fons, Nailah Harper-Malveaux, Anthony Hernandez, Caleb Lewis, Svetlana Karasyova, Susan Monson, Scott Philips, Miki Richmond, Cevie Toure

Strand Cafe
Rafael Monge   Cafe Manager
Kenneth Bronson  Barista


EDUCATION & COMMUNITY PROGRAMS

Juan Manzo   Director of Education &                                                                      Community Programs
Vincent Amelio   School & Community Programs
                                      Operations Manager

Stephanie Wilborn   Community Programs Manager
Jarrett Holley   School Programs Associate
Elizabeth Halperin   Student Matinees
Hannah Clague   ACTsmart Residencies Coordinator

 

CONSERVATORY

Peter J. Kuo   Associate Conservatory Director
Christopher Herold   Director of Summer Training Congress
Jack Sharrar, PhD   Director of Academic Affairs
Jerry Lopez   Director of Financial Aid
Charlotte Brockman   Conservatory Manager
Koy Smith    Conservatory Associate, Academic Programs
Matt Jones    Bursar/Payroll Administrator
Emily Rose Cooper   Conservatory Fellow (Studio                                                     A.C.T./YC)
Alejandra Maria Rivas   Conservatory Fellow (Academic)

 

MASTER OF FINE ARTS PROGRAM CORE FACULTY

Christine Adaire   Head of Voice
Danyon Davis    Head of Movement
Peter J. Kuo   Collaboration Building
Joy Meads   Character and Text
Lisa Anne Porter   Head of Text and Dialects
Jack Sharrar, PhD   Theater History
Melissa Smith   Head of Acting, Conservatory Director

MFA PROGRAM ADJUNCT FACULTY

Milissa Carey    Singing, Director
Matt Chapman   Clowing
Andy Chan Donald   Arts Leadership
Julie Douglas   Beginning Mask
Lauren English   The Business of Acting
Daniel Feyer   Accompanist
Janet Foster   Audition
Anthony Fusco   Acting
Jasmin Hoo   Citizen Artistry
Mark Jackson   Performance Making
Darryl Jones   Acting, Director
W. D. Keith   On-Camera Acting
Philip Charles MacKenzie   On-Camera Acting
Heidi Marshall   On-Camera Acting
Hope Mohr   Dance
Danielle O'Dea   Combat
Kari Prindl   Alexander Technique
Tiffany Redmon   Fundraising
Gabriel Romero   Latin Social Dance
Lindsay Sair   Stage Makeup
Virginia Scott   Clowning
Elyse Shafarman   Alexander Technique
Lee Strawn   Singing
Lisa Townsend   Director, Choreographer
Stephanie Wilborn    Citizen Artistry


LIBRARY

Joseph Tally   Head Librarian  

Library Volunteers
G. David Anderson, Theresa Bell, Laurie Bernstein, Helen Jean Bowie, Bruce Carlton, Barbara Cohrssen, William Goldstein, Pat Hunter, Connie Ikert, Ashok Katdare, Martha Kessler, Nelda Kilguss, Barbara Kornstein, Gail McGown, Vineet Mishra, Lynnda Means, Maida Paxton, Connie Pelkey, Christine Peterson, Dana Rees, Roger Silver, Whitney Spaner, Jane Taber, Aileen Thong, Susan Torres, Joyce Weisman, Jean Wilcox, Marie Wood

 

STUDIO A.C.T.

Mark Jackson   Director of Studio A.C.T.
Sophia Nguyen, Young Conservatory & Studio A.C.T.                                         Associate
Liz Anderson   On-Camera Acting, Improv
Heidi Carlsen   Acting, Voice, Movement
Eugenie Chan   Playwriting
Francie Epsen-Devlin   Musical Theater
Paul Finocchiaro   Acting
Margo Hall    Acting
W. D. Keith   Acting, On-Camera Acting
Dave Maier   Stage Combat
Michelle Maxon   Acting, On-Camera Acting
Carolina Morones   Acting
Drew Khalouf   Speech, Shakespeare
Kari Prindl   Alexander Technique
Mark Rafael   Acting
Radhika Rao   Improv
Katie Rubin   Stand-Up Comedy, Acting
Naomi Sanchez   Musical Theater
Caitlyn Tella   Movement
Laura Wayth   Acting, Musical Theater
Valerie Weak   Acting
Beth Wilmurt   Acting, Movement, Voice


YOUNG CONSERVATORY

Jill MacLean   Craig Slaight Director of the
                         Young Conservatory

Sophia Nguyen   Young Conservatory & Studio A.C.T.
                              Associate

Andy Alabran   Acting, Voice
Cristina Anselmo   Acting, On-Camera
Enrico Banson    Musical Theater
Denise Blase    Musical Theater
Kimberly Braun   Musical Theater
Nancy Gold   Physical Character, Acting
Dan Griffith   Movement
Michael Mohammed   Musical Theater
Andrew Mondello   Musical Theater
Thaddeus Pinkston   Accompanist, Musical Arranger
Salim Razawi   Acting
Corinna Rezzelle   Musical Theater
Elena Ruggiero   Musical Theater
Vivian Sam   Musical Theater, Dance
Lauren Spencer   Acting
Valerie Weak   Acting
Krista Wigle   Musical Theater, Voice

Conservatory Accompanists
Daniel Feyer, Christopher Hewitt, Louis Lagalante, Paul McCurdy, Thaddeus Pinkston, Naomi Sanchez, Katelyn Tan

 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT 

Liz Anderson, Fontana Butterfield, Mark Rafael, Katie Rubin, Patrick Russell, Radhika Rao


A.C.T. is a constituent of Theatre Communications Group, the national organization for the nonprofit professional theater.

A.C.T. is a member of Theatre Bay Area, the Union Square Association, the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, and the San Francisco Convention and Visitors Bureau.

    A.C.T. operates under an agreement between the League of Resident Theatres and
Actors' Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States.

The directors and choreographers employed by A.C.T. at the American Conservatory Theater are members of the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, a national theatrical labor union.


The scenic, costume, lighting, and sound designers in LORT theaters are represented by United Scenic Artists, Local USA-829 of the IATSE.


The scenic shop, prop shop, and stage crew are represented by Local 16 of the IATSE.

A.C.T. is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

 

A.C.T. is supported in part by a grant from the Grants for the Arts.

Buy Tickets Subscribe Log In Donate Now
© 2019 American Conservatory Theater-a tax-exempt 501c3 nonprofit organization. Number 94-6135772.
Privacy Policy | Contact Us